Los Angeles Daily Journal
[…] These decisions mark a trend toward construing those statutes more liberally and more in accord with their remedial purpose.
CD Investment v. CIGA, 84 Cal.App.4th 1410 (2000), rejected the association’s assertion that it was entitled to deduct — from the $500,000 statutory limit on what it must pay on a claim — the insurance proceeds that a claimant receives on the same claim from other solvent insurers. The court ruled that Insurance Code Section 1063.1(c)(9), which states that “[c]overed claims does not include…any claim to the extent that it is covered by any other insurance of a class covered by this article available to the claimant or insured,” did not provide the association with such a right of setoff.